From 07 March 2018 Ganja Agribusiness Association (GABA) launched the project named “Introducing environmentally friendly pest-control for bio-protection of agricultural crops in the border areas Azerbaijan  (Sheki – Zagatala) and Georgia (Lagodekhi)” within the Eastern Partnership Territorial Cooperation Programmes (EaPTC) funded by EU. The objective of the  action is to evaluate and develop for the purpose of applying International Pest Management (IPM) system in the border area of Azerbaijan (Sheki-Zagatala) and Georgia (Lagodekhi), concomitantly analyzing the potential of both region in agribusiness value chains for hazel nuts and vegetable products. The elaboration of the program involves regular consultations with a wide range of local partners, value chain members in both countries in order to better exploit opportunities and create sustainable networks.
1. Rationale for Website
The Internet is increasingly becoming the first and the fastest point of reference on information for stakeholders, including implementing partners, government officials, civil society representatives and donors. More so, key stakeholders abroad who wish to know more about project, including UE staff at the headquarters, expect to obtain key relevant information through an Internet search. The current website accommodates evolving needs in terms of design, content management insufficiently.
GABA is inviting proposals from reputable and qualified companies with a track record of success in designing and producing digital solutions to develop new templates for the current website. The templates will provide a new look-and-feel to the web and will unlock the potential functionalities of the current software while displaying the content in a more organized, attractive and user-friendly manner.